These Gorgeous bears can be found in the zoos in Shanghai and Beijing, and in locations like the Giant Panda Breeding and Research Base in Chengdu, or in the Wolong Nature Reserve in the Sichuan Province. In the USA, pandas can be seen in the National Zoo and the San Diego Zoo. Visitors can see the bears eating, playing and sleeping.
Giant Pandas are big, like most bears, but they generally have thick white and black fur with a short tail. The bears have very good vision. They also have powerful jaws and teeth so that they can chew tough foods such as bamboo shoots. Giant pandas have a special bones in their hands which works like an opposable thumb to help in holding their meals.
The pandas are native to just about six small locations in China. They live in the mountainous regions near the center and southwest of China, one of woods full of bamboo. The weather is mostly cloudy, rainy and misty through the year. The famous Chengdu Breeding Giant Panda Research is located on the mountain of Fu Tou. It’s definitely the favourite food of a giant panda. However, bamboo is extremely low in nutrition, meaning that a giant pand will have to eat for 10 to 14 hours per day.
The bears are extremely shy and prefer to live independently. The females and males only see eachother about twice annually, in the late spring or early summer seasons to strain. A couple of months later, the female bear will often give birth to only one or possibly two cubs in a den she’s dug in the floor. Generally, only one of those bear cubswill live to adulthood. They are extremely small and helpless when they’re born, and can’t see. The mother panda nurses her nurse for around six months. At about one year old, the panda cubs are going to have the ability to live by themselves.
Only a little more than a hundred years ago there wer thousands of giant pandas in China, but their population has steadily declined due to the destruction of the forests to make way for new houses and businesses. Luckily, pandas are protected by law and can’t be hunted. They are also able to live at safe places like the Wolong Nature Reserve.